Arabis patens Sullivant

Locations ofArabis patens Sullivant in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Brassicaceae
Botanical Name
Arabis patens Sullivant
Common Name
Spreading Rock Cress
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Arabis patens Sullivant
Comments
Habitat
Crevices and thin soils on and around shaded outcrops of limestone, dolomite, marble, and calcareous shale; also in nutrient-rich, river floodplain forests. Rare in the n. mountains and n. and c. Piedmont.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".