Sambucus racemosa L. var. pubens (Michx.) Koehne

Locations ofSambucus racemosa L. var. pubens (Michx.) Koehne in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Adoxaceae
Botanical Name
Sambucus racemosa L. var. pubens (Michx.) Koehne
Common Name
Red Elderberry
Synonym(s)
Sambucus pubens Michaux
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Sambucus racemosa L. var pubens (Michx.) Khoehne
Comments
Habitat
Rocky forests, boulder fields, and clearings. Common at middle to high elevations in the mountains; infrequent to rare at low elevations
in the mountains and on north-facing boulder fields along the Potomac River in Loudoun and Fairfax counties.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".