Scleranthus annuus L.

Locations ofScleranthus annuus L. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Caryophyllaceae
Botanical Name
Scleranthus annuus L.
Common Name
Knawel, Annual Knawel
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Scleranthus annuus L.
Comments
Apparently all N. American material is ssp. annuus.
Habitat
Fields, roadsides, and other open, disturbed habitats; usually in dry, sandy or barren soil. Frequent in the Coastal Plain and outer Piedmont; infrequent elsewhere.
Native Status
Introduced

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".