Silene virginica L.

Locations ofSilene virginica L. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Caryophyllaceae
Botanical Name
Silene virginica L.
Common Name
Fire Pink
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Silene virginica L.
Comments
Doubtfully distinct is var. robusta Strausbaugh & Core described only from West Virginia; Castanea 17:165 (1952)
Habitat
Dry to, occasionally, mesic forests, rocky woodlands, barrens, rock outcrops, and roadbanks; tolerant of a range of soil and rock chemistries. Frequent in the c. and s. Piedmont and mountains; rare in the n. mountains; absent elsewhere.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".