Spergularia salina J. & C. Presl

Locations ofSpergularia salina J. & C. Presl in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Caryophyllaceae
Botanical Name
Spergularia salina J. & C. Presl
Common Name
Salt-marsh Sand Spurry, Lesser Sand Spurry
Synonym(s)
Spergularia marina (L.) Grisebach
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Spergularia salina J. & K. Presl
Comments
Habitat
Maritime beaches, overwash flats, and salt pannes. Locally frequent in the outer Coastal Plain maritime zone.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".