Stellaria alsine Grimm

Locations ofStellaria alsine Grimm in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Caryophyllaceae
Botanical Name
Stellaria alsine Grimm
Common Name
Bog Chickweed, Bog Stitchwort
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Stellaria alsine Grimm
Comments
Diminuitive plant found along Bull Run near Yates Ford Rd., Bull Run Regional Park, July 2002. New to the Virginia flora.
Habitat
Seeps and rocky streamsides. Rare, n. Piedmont; known only along Bull Run near Yates Ford Road, Fairfax County.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".