Panicum dichotomiflorum Michx. var. dichotomiflorum

Locations ofPanicum dichotomiflorum Michx. var. dichotomiflorum in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Poaceae
Botanical Name
Panicum dichotomiflorum Michx. var. dichotomiflorum
Common Name
Spreading Panic Grass, Fall Panic Grass
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Panicum dichotomiflorum Michx. var. dichotomiflorum
Comments
Habitat
Seasonally exposed shores and bars of rivers and streams, depression ponds, interdune swales and ponds, sloughs in alluvial swamps, impoundments, fields, ditches, roadsides, and waste ground. Common throughout.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".