Symphoricarpos orbiculatus Moench

Locations ofSymphoricarpos orbiculatus Moench in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Caprifoliaceae
Botanical Name
Symphoricarpos orbiculatus Moench
Common Name
Coralberry
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Symphoricarpos orbiculatus Moench
Comments
The native range of Symphoricarpos orbiculatus in Virginia and other parts of the east remains uncertain and controversial. Often treated as "native" to the Atlantic-slope states, but the heart of its range is west of the Appalachians, and this shrub is now so ubiquitous and weedy across Virginia that its original extent cannot be determined. There is little doubt that this species greatly benefited from several centuries of land clearing and other human disturbances; its invasive tendencies suggest that it has been introduced in many, if not most, parts of the state.
Habitat
Mesic to dry forests (where often shade-stressed), woodlands, well-drained floodplains, pastures, and old fields, especially, but by no means
exclusively, in base-rich substrates. Common throughout. This shrub is now invasive in dry rocky woodlands and barrens on metabasalt and diabase in northern Virginia where it was absent 20 years ago.
Native Status
Not Specified

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".