Hypericum virginicum L.

Locations ofHypericum virginicum L. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Hypericaceae
Botanical Name
Hypericum virginicum L.
Common Name
Virginia Marsh St. John's-wort, Common Marsh St. John's-wort
Synonym(s)
Triadenum virginicum (L.) Raf.
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Hypericum virginicum L.
Comments
Habitat
Bogs, fens, wet clearings, seepage swamps, depression ponds and swamps, interdune swales and ponds, tidal swamps, and fresh to oligohaline wind-tidal marshes; usually in peaty, nutrient-poor soils. Frequent in the Coastal Plain; infrequent to rare in the outer Piedmont and mountains.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".