Hypericum walteri Gmelin

Locations ofHypericum walteri Gmelin in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Hypericaceae
Botanical Name
Hypericum walteri Gmelin
Common Name
Greater Marsh St. John's-wort
Synonym(s)
Triadenum walteri (J. G.Gmel.) Gleason
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Hypericum walteri J.G. Gmel.
Comments
Habitat
Alluvial, tidal, and maritime swamp forests; floodplain pools and ponds, depression ponds and swamps, shrubby interdune ponds, freshwater tidal marshes. Common in the Coastal Plain, infrequent in the outer Piedmont; rare in the mountains.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".