Triodanis perfoliata (L.) Nieuwl. var. biflora (Ruiz & Pavon) Bradley

Locations ofTriodanis perfoliata (L.) Nieuwl. var. biflora (Ruiz & Pavon) Bradley in Virginia

Show image without county labels

Detail

Family
Campanulaceae
Botanical Name
Triodanis perfoliata (L.) Nieuwl. var. biflora (Ruiz & Pavon) Bradley
Common Name
Small Venus' Looking-glass
Synonym(s)
Triodanis biflora (Ruiz & Pavon) Greene
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Triodanis biflora (Ruiz & Pavon) Greene
Comments
The Flora of Virginia and Weakley (2012 Draft Flora of the Southern and Mid-Atlantic States) treat this taxon and T. perfoliata var. perfoliata as species. However, hybrids or intermediates between them are frequent enough to often confound identification; therefore, we prefer to treat them as varieties.
Habitat
Dry open forests, fields, roadsides, and other weedy disturbed habitats. Frequent in the Coastal Plain and s. outer Piedmont; rare elsewhere in the Piedmont.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".