Berberis bealei Fortune

Locations ofBerberis bealei Fortune in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Berberidaceae
Botanical Name
Berberis bealei Fortune
Common Name
Leatherleaf Mahonia, Chinese Mahonia, Holly-grape
Synonym(s)
Mahonia bealei(Fortune) Carr.
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Berberis bealei (Fortune) Carr.
Comments
Habitat
Disturbed, usually mesic forests. Locally escaped and established. primarily in forests of the Coastal Plain and Piedmont. This prickly shrub is undercollected, and the current map does not reflect the full extent of its distribution.
Native Status
Introduced

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".