Viburnum rafinesqueanum J. A. Schultes

Locations ofViburnum rafinesqueanum J. A. Schultes in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Adoxaceae
Botanical Name
Viburnum rafinesqueanum J. A. Schultes
Common Name
Downy Arrow-wood
Synonym(s)
Viburnum rafinesquianum J.A. Schultes (orthographic variant)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Viburnum rafinesqueanum J.A. Schultes
Comments
Habitat
Dry, often rocky forests, woodlands, and barrens, usually over mafic or calcareous substrates; rarely in rich, mesic forests. Infrequent in the mountains and the Piedmont.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".