Viburnum dentatum L. var. lucidum Aiton

Locations ofViburnum dentatum L. var. lucidum Aiton in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Adoxaceae
Botanical Name
Viburnum dentatum L. var. lucidum Aiton
Common Name
Smooth Arrow-wood
Synonym(s)
Viburnum recognitum Fernald
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Viburnum dentatum L. var. lucidum Aiton
Comments
Map incomplete at the present time. See Comments under Viburnum dentatum sensu lato.
Habitat
Mesic to dry upland forests, floodplain forests, wet flatwoods, seepage swamps, fens, alluvial and tidal swamps, upland depression swamps, and rocky riverside bars. Appears to be widely distributed, especially east of the mountains.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".