Akebia quinata (Houtt.) Dcne.

Locations ofAkebia quinata (Houtt.) Dcne. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Lardizabalaceae
Botanical Name
Akebia quinata (Houtt.) Dcne.
Common Name
Five-leaf Akebia, Chocolate Vine
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Akebia quinata (Houtt.) Dcne.
Comments
Habitat
Urban and disturbed forests, floodplain forests, old fields, road banks; escaped from cultivation. Infrequent in the Piedmont and rare in the Coastal Plain, but invasive, spreading, and often rampant where found.
Native Status
Introduced

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".