Humulus japonicus Sieb. & Zucc.

Locations ofHumulus japonicus Sieb. & Zucc. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Cannabaceae
Botanical Name
Humulus japonicus Sieb. & Zucc.
Common Name
Japanese Hops
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Humulus japonicus Sieb. & Zucc.
Comments
Habitat
Floodplain forests, riverbanks, and disturbed alluvial habitats, especially along major rivers, where it has become a serious weed. Locally common in the Piedmont and n. mountains; infrequent elsewhere.
Native Status
Introduced

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".