Amorpha fruticosa L.

Locations ofAmorpha fruticosa L. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Fabaceae
Botanical Name
Amorpha fruticosa L.
Common Name
False Indigo-bush, Tall Indigo-bush
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Amorpha fruticosa L.
Comments
Amorpha fruticosa is also known from Northumberland County by a photograph from Hughlett Point Natural Area Preserve.
Habitat
Alluvial shrub thickets, marsh edges, pond and stream banks, sedimentary cliffs along Coastal Plain rivers, and other low, disturbed areas. Infrequent and scattered in the Coastal Plain and Piedmont; rare in the mountains.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".