Ampelopsis arborea (L.) Koehne

Locations ofAmpelopsis arborea (L.) Koehne in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Vitaceae
Botanical Name
Ampelopsis arborea (L.) Koehne
Common Name
Peppervine
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Ampelopsis arborea (L.) Koehne
Comments
Habitat
Alluvial and maritime swamps, floodplain forests, riverbanks, and depression ponds. Infrequent to locally common in the s. and c. Coastal Plain and se. Piedmont, north to Hanover and King William counties, west to Halifax County.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".