Humulus lupulus L.

Locations ofHumulus lupulus L. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Cannabaceae
Botanical Name
Humulus lupulus L.
Common Name
Common Hops
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Humulus lupulus L.
Comments
Three intergrading varieties may be recognized based on density of hairs and glands on lower leaf surfaces. Least pubescent is var. lupulus, the European hops. The native var. pubescens E. Small has the midrib densely pubescent with hairs also between the veins. At least some of our populations are introduced.
Habitat
The species is typically found in disturbed habitats, particularly in alluvial soils; also in fencerows, railroad rights-of-way, and roadside thickets. Infrequent in the mountains and Piedmont; rare in the Coastal Plain.
Native Status
Not Specified

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".