Anemone canadensis L.

Locations ofAnemone canadensis L. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Ranunculaceae
Botanical Name
Anemone canadensis L.
Common Name
Canada Anemone
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Anemone canadensis L.
Comments
Shetler & Orli report a specimen from the City of Alexandria (G.L.F. Flagg, s.n., 1924).
Habitat
Mesic forests. Rare, known from a few historical collections in the mountains and inner Coastal Plain of northern Virginia; no extant populations are known.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".