Aphanes australis Rydberg

Locations ofAphanes australis Rydberg in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Rosaceae
Botanical Name
Aphanes australis Rydberg
Common Name
Slender Parsley-piert
Synonym(s)
Alchemilla microcarpa Boissier & Reuter; Aphanes microcarpa (Boiss. & Reut.) Rothm.
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Aphanes australis Rydberg
Comments
Habitat
Lawns, fields, pastures, and roadsides; usually in dry, exposed or barren soils where competition from taller, more aggressive weeds is minimal. Frequent in the Coastal Plain; infrequent in the Piedmont; rare in the mountains.
Native Status
Introduced

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".