Crocanthemum canadense (L.) Britton

Locations ofCrocanthemum canadense (L.) Britton in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Cistaceae
Botanical Name
Crocanthemum canadense (L.) Britton
Common Name
Canada Frostweed, Canada Sunrose
Synonym(s)
Helianthemum canadense (L.) Michx.
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Crocanthemum canadense (L.) Britt.
Comments
Habitat
Sandy woodlands, dunes, acidic rock outcrops, dry clearings, and roadsides. Frequent in the Coastal Plain; infrequent in the Piedmont and mountains.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".