Baptisia australis (L.) R. Br. var. australis

Locations ofBaptisia australis (L.) R. Br. var. australis in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Fabaceae
Botanical Name
Baptisia australis (L.) R. Br. var. australis
Common Name
Blue Wild Indigo
Synonym(s)
B. australis(L.) R. Brown
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Baptisia australis (L.) R. Br. ex Ait. f. var australis
Comments
Habitat
Flood-scoured rocky or gravelly bars and outcrops along high-gradient rivers and streams. Rare, Piedmont and mountains.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".