Blephilia ciliata (L.) Benth.

Locations ofBlephilia ciliata (L.) Benth. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Lamiaceae
Botanical Name
Blephilia ciliata (L.) Benth.
Common Name
Downy Wood Mint
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Blephilia ciliata (L.) Benth.
Comments
Habitat
Dry forests and woodlands over mafic and moderately to strongly calcareous rocks; shale, limestone, and dolomite barrens. Infrequent in the mountains, but locally common in some shale and carbonate-rock districts of the Ridge and Valley province; infrequent in the s. Piedmont; rare and confined to calcareous shell-marl ravines in the Coastal Plain.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".