Boehmeria cylindrica (L.) Sw.

Locations ofBoehmeria cylindrica (L.) Sw. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Urticaceae
Botanical Name
Boehmeria cylindrica (L.) Sw.
Common Name
False Nettle
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Boehmeria cylindrica (L.) Sw.
Comments
Habitat
In diverse wetland habitats, including floodplain forests, alluvial and tidal swamps, seeps and seepage swamps, marshes, bogs, flood-scoured streamsides, and various disturbed habitats; rarely in low, mesic forests. Common throughout.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".