Carya pallida (Ashe) Engl. & Graebn.

Locations ofCarya pallida (Ashe) Engl. & Graebn. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Juglandaceae
Botanical Name
Carya pallida (Ashe) Engl. & Graebn.
Common Name
Sand Hickory, Pale Hickory
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Carya pallida (Ashe) Engl. & Graebn.
Comments
Habitat
Mesic to dry, sandy upland forests, maritime forests, and sandhill woodlands in eastern Virginia; rocky limestone woodlands in the Cumberland Mountains. Common in the Coastal Plain; rare in the Piedmont; disjunct to Lee County in the far sw. mountains.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".