Carya glabra (P. Miller) Sweet

Locations ofCarya glabra (P. Miller) Sweet in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Juglandaceae
Botanical Name
Carya glabra (P. Miller) Sweet
Common Name
Pignut Hickory
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Carya glabra (P. Mill.)
Comments
Carya glabra is extremely variable in leaf size, pubescence, and fruit shape and may be difficult to distinguish from C. ovalis in the field or herbarium. The intricate synonymy surrounding these two taxa (only part of which is noted in this flora) is inidicative of the need for more taxonomic work in this species complex. A variant of C. glabra with conspicuously pubescent petioles and leaves densely hirsute over their lower surface (possibly referable to var. hirsuta [Ashe] Ashe) is frequent in the Piedmont and perhaps elsewhere. Large-fruited trees, probably referrable to var. megacarpa (Sarg.) Sarg., has been collected in the Coastal Plain.
Habitat
In a wide range of mesic to dry upland forests, but most numerous in moderately to strongly base-rich soils; ascends to at least to 1140 m (3750 ft) elevation in the mountains. Common throughout.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".