Carya ovata (P.Mill.) K. Koch

Locations ofCarya ovata (P.Mill.) K. Koch in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Juglandaceae
Botanical Name
Carya ovata (P.Mill.) K. Koch
Common Name
Shagbark hickory
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Carya ovata (P. Mill.) K. Koch
Comments
Habitat
Mesic to rather dry upland forests, woodlands, and barrens; also in high-elevation deciduous forests, well-drained floodplain forests, and wet flatwoods; at lower elevations of the mountains and Piedmont, it is most characteristic of soils weathered from calcareous and mafic rocks but tolerates extremely acidic soils at high elevations and in the Coastal Plain; ascends to at least 1400 m (4600 ft) elevation in the mountains. Common in the mountains; infrequent in the Piedmont and Coastal Plain.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".