Castanea pumila (Linnaeus) P. Miller

Locations ofCastanea pumila  (Linnaeus) P. Miller in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Fagaceae
Botanical Name
Castanea pumila (Linnaeus) P. Miller
Common Name
Allegheny Chinkapin
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Castanea pumila (L.) P. Mill.
Comments
Apparently not as seriously affected by the chestnut blight fungus as its congener, Castanea dentata.
Habitat
Dry forests, woodlands, and old fields; usually in acidic, nutrient-poor
soils. Frequent throughout.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".