Celtis laevigata Willd.

Locations ofCeltis laevigata Willd. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Cannabaceae
Botanical Name
Celtis laevigata Willd.
Common Name
Sugarberry, Southern Hackberry
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Celtis laevigata Willd.
Comments
The distinction between C. laevigata and C. occidentalis is problematic in Virginia. The maps are based on varying interpretations of individual collectors and almost certainly fail to provide a consensus on morphology. Phytogeographically, it seems likely that this species should be confined to the eastern portion of the state. Where to draw the line awaits critical examination of specimens.
Habitat
Floodplain forests, especially on natural levees; upland calcareous
forests and woodlands and shell middens. Apparently common
in at least parts of the Coastal Plain, and infrequent or rare in the Piedmont
and mountains. However, considerable uncertainty exists about the range of this species in Virginia; see Comments above.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".