Celtis occidentalis L.

Locations ofCeltis occidentalis L. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Cannabaceae
Botanical Name
Celtis occidentalis L.
Common Name
Common Hackberry, Northern Hackberry
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Celtis occidentalis L.
Comments
See Comments under Celtis laevigata.
Habitat
Floodplain forests, mesic to dry upland forests, woodlands, and barrens; also weedy in fencerows and old fields. Most abundant on nutrient-rich alluvial soils and calcareous upland soils, although hardly confined to those substrates. Common throughout except at higher elevations and parts of the Coastal Plain.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".