Celtis tenuifolia Nutt.

Locations ofCeltis tenuifolia Nutt. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Cannabaceae
Botanical Name
Celtis tenuifolia Nutt.
Common Name
Dwarf Hackberry, Georgia Hackberry
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Celtis tenuifolia Nutt.
Comments
Habitat
Dry, often rocky or sandy open forests, woodlands, and barrens; also occasionally found in more mesic forests, fencerows, and clearings; often but not exclusively on calcareous and mafic substrates. Infrequent throughout.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".