Cephalanthus occidentalis L.

Locations ofCephalanthus occidentalis L. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Rubiaceae
Botanical Name
Cephalanthus occidentalis L.
Common Name
Buttonbush
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Cephalanthus occidentalis L.
Comments
Habitat
Marshes, tidal shrublands, open swamps, floodplain pools, depression
ponds, and a variety of artificial and disturbed wetlands, usually in seasonally or semipermanently flooded habitats. Frequent to locally common throughout.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".