Clematis terniflora DC.

Locations ofClematis terniflora DC. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Ranunculaceae
Botanical Name
Clematis terniflora DC.
Common Name
Sweet Autumn Clematis, Japanese Clematis
Synonym(s)
C. dioscoreifolia Léveillé & Vaniot; Clematis maximowicziana Franchet & Savatier
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Clematis terniflora DC.
Comments
Habitat
Disturbed mesic and wetland forests, old fields, fencerows, and other open
or shaded disturbed habitats. Frequent; locally common throughout.
Native Status
Introduced

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".