Clinopodium vulgare L.

Locations ofClinopodium vulgare L. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Lamiaceae
Botanical Name
Clinopodium vulgare L.
Common Name
Wild Basil
Synonym(s)
Satureja vulgaris (L.) Fritsch
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Clinopodium vulgare L.
Comments
Habitat
Fields, pastures, roadsides, clearings, and other disturbed habitats; also widespread, but less characteristic, in various mesic to dry forests and woodlands. Common in the mountains and Piedmont; infrequent in the inner Coastal Plain.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".