Clitoria mariana L. var. mariana

Locations ofClitoria mariana L. var. mariana in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Fabaceae
Botanical Name
Clitoria mariana L. var. mariana
Common Name
Butterfly Pea
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Clitoria mariana L. var. mariana
Comments
Habitat
Dry, open forests, rocky and sandy woodlands, shale barrens, clearings, and roadsides; tolerant of a range of soil types and chemistries. Frequent to common throughout.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".