Securigera varia (L.) Lassen

Locations ofSecurigera varia (L.) Lassen in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Fabaceae
Botanical Name
Securigera varia (L.) Lassen
Common Name
Crown Vetch
Synonym(s)
Coronilla varia L.
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Securigera varia (L.) Lassen
Comments
Habitat
Road banks, forest edges, disturbed forests, fields, open rocky streamsides, and disturbed floodplains. Frequent in the mountains and Piedmont; infrequent in the Coastal Plain; mostly persisting around or spreading from erosion-control plantings but sometimes has escaped far from plantings, especially in alluvial habitats.
Native Status
Introduced

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".