Crataegus intricata Lange var. intricata

Locations ofCrataegus intricata Lange var. intricata in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Rosaceae
Botanical Name
Crataegus intricata Lange var. intricata
Common Name
Entangled Hawthorn
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Crataegus intricata Lange var. intricata
Comments
Habitat
Shrubby old fields, pastures, open upland forests, rock outcrops. Most frequent in the mountains; infrequent to rare eastward.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".