Crataegus succulenta Schrad. ex Link var. succulenta

Locations ofCrataegus succulenta Schrad. ex Link var. succulenta in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Rosaceae
Botanical Name
Crataegus succulenta Schrad. ex Link var. succulenta
Common Name
Fleshy Hawthorn
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Crataegus succulenta Schrad. ex Link var. neofluvialis (Ashe) Palmer
Comments
Perhaps the most thorny of our haws. It's thick, firm leaves, glossy above with impressed veins, is distinctive, but not commonly encountered.
Habitat
Most often in old fields, pastures, clearings, and forest edges; occasionally on forested slopes and ridges. Infrequent in the mountains; mostly
in the Ridge and Valley province.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".