Crataegus uniflora Muenchh.

Locations ofCrataegus uniflora Muenchh. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Rosaceae
Botanical Name
Crataegus uniflora Muenchh.
Common Name
One-flowered Hawthorn
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Crataegus uniflora Muenchh. var. uniflora
Comments
Our most widespread hawthorn and typically a small shrub only about 1-2 meters tall, though capable of attaining greater heights. The one-flowered haw will occasionally have up to 3 flowers together, but even without flowers, its shrubby habit, leaf shape, and slender thorns will usually identify it reliably.
Habitat
Submesic to dry or, rarely, mesic upland forests, woodlands, barrens, old fields, clearings, and edges. Frequent to common in the mountains (except sw. Virginia) and Piedmont; infrequent in the Coastal Plain; apparently absent or rare in the outer Coastal Plain.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".