Delphinium tricorne Michx.

Locations ofDelphinium tricorne Michx. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Ranunculaceae
Botanical Name
Delphinium tricorne Michx.
Common Name
Dwarf Larkspur
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Delphinium tricorne Michx.
Comments
Habitat
Rich, mesic cove and slope forests, rich floodplain forests, dry rocky woodlands; usually on soils weathered from calcareous or mafic rocks. Frequent to locally common in the mountains; infrequent in the Piedmont; rare in the Coastal Plain.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".