Desmodium cuspidatum (Muhl. ex Willd.) Loudon

Locations ofDesmodium cuspidatum (Muhl. ex Willd.) Loudon in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Fabaceae
Botanical Name
Desmodium cuspidatum (Muhl. ex Willd.) Loudon
Common Name
Toothed Tick-trefoil, Large-bracted Tick-trefoil
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Desmodium cuspidatum (Muhl. ex Willd.) DC. ex Loud. var cuspidatum
Comments
Vars. cuspidatum and longifolium are sometimes recognized, but Isely (1998, Native and naturalized Leguminosae (Fabaceae) of the United States (exclusive of Alaska and Hawaii)) says the amount of pubescence on var. longifolium correlates unsatisfactorily with other characters and much material is ambiguous.
Habitat
Dry calcareous forests, woodlands, and barrens; floodplain forests and riverbanks; shell-marl ravines in the Coastal Plain. Rare; scattered throughout.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".