Cardamine angustata O. E. Schulz

Locations of Cardamine angustata O. E. Schulz in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Brassicaceae
Botanical Name
Cardamine angustata O. E. Schulz
Common Name
Slender Toothwort
Synonym(s)
Dentaria heterophylla Nuttall
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Cardamine angustata O.E. Schulz
Comments
Habitat
Well-drained floodplain forests and mesic to dry-mesic upland forests; primarily, but not exclusively, in base-rich soils. Frequent in the Piedmont; infrequent in the mountains; rare in the Coastal Plain.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".