Desmodium paniculatum (L.) DC. var. paniculatum

Locations ofDesmodium paniculatum (L.) DC. var. paniculatum in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Fabaceae
Botanical Name
Desmodium paniculatum (L.) DC. var. paniculatum
Common Name
Narrow-leaf Tick-trefoil, Panicled-leaf Tick-trefoil
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Desmodium paniculatum (L.) DC. var paniculatum
Comments
One of our most common and widespread tick-trefoils. See comments under Desmodium paniculatum var. epetiolatum.
Habitat
Dry to mesic open forests, woodlands, clearings, old fields, and roadsides. Common throughout.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".