Desmodium perplexum Schub.

Locations ofDesmodium perplexum Schub. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Fabaceae
Botanical Name
Desmodium perplexum Schub.
Common Name
Perplexing Tick-trefoil
Synonym(s)
Desmodium paniculatum (L.) DC., in part
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Desmodium perplexum Schub.
Comments
Desmodium perplexum was subsumed within D. paniculatum in Atlas III. This map represents only a portion of the specimens in herbaria. The species is very common across the state and probably occurs in every county!
Habitat
Wet to dry forests, woodlands, clearings, old fields, and roadsides. Common throughout.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".