Diodia teres Walt.

Locations ofDiodia teres Walt. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Rubiaceae
Botanical Name
Diodia teres Walt.
Common Name
Common Buttonweed, Rough Buttonweed
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Diodia teres Walt.
Comments
Fernald (in Gray's Manual) recognized 4 varieties which have received little on no attention since. Two are reported as narrow endemics which seem a stretch considering the weedy nature of the species.
Habitat
Various dry, open habitats, including dunes, sandy roadsides, rock outcrops, and fields; occasionally in alternately wet and dry, hardpan soils and seasonally flooded wetlands that become very dry by late summer. Common throughout.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".