Primula meadia (L.) A. R. Mast & Reveal

Locations ofPrimula meadia (L.) A. R. Mast & Reveal in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Primulaceae
Botanical Name
Primula meadia (L.) A. R. Mast & Reveal
Common Name
Eastern Shooting Star
Synonym(s)
Dodecatheon meadia L. ssp. meadia
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Primula meadia (L.) A. R. Mast & Reveal
Comments
Habitat
Open, often rocky forests, woodlands, and barrens over calcareous and mafic rocks, including limestone, dolomite, metabasalt, pyroxene-bearing granites, siltstone, metasiltstone, and calcareous sandstone; also in outcrop-face seeps and, rarely, seepage swamps on these substrates. Infrequent in the mountains; rare in the Piedmont; may be locally common.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".