Ellisia nyctelea (L.) L.

Locations ofEllisia nyctelea (L.) L. in Virginia

Show image without county labels

Detail

Family
Boraginaceae
Botanical Name
Ellisia nyctelea (L.) L.
Common Name
Nyctelea, Waterpod, Aunt Lucy
Synonym(s)
E. nyctelea L.
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Ellisia nyctelea (L.) L.
Comments
Habitat
Mostly in rich, well-drained alluvial forests, particularly along larger streams and rivers; occasionally in disturbed, nutrient-rich upland forests in the mountains. Infrequent to locally common in the Piedmont and nw. mountains; apparently absent from wc. and sw. Virginia.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".