Fatoua villosa (Thunb.) Nakai

Locations ofFatoua villosa (Thunb.) Nakai in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Moraceae
Botanical Name
Fatoua villosa (Thunb.) Nakai
Common Name
Mulberry-weed, Hairy Crabweed
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Fatoua villosa (Thunb.) Nakai
Comments
Native to tropical Asia, this species was first reported in the United States (in Louisiana) in the 1960's. It has since spread over much of the eastern and central U.S., and to several western states. It has the potential to become a serious invasive species in Virginia.
Habitat
Initially found in or near gardens, greenhouses, Iand nurseries, but now becoming more widespread in various disturbed habitats. Infrequent but locally common; its extent is likely under-represented by the current map.
Native Status
Introduced

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".