Fraxinus nigra Marshall

Locations ofFraxinus nigra Marshall in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Oleaceae
Botanical Name
Fraxinus nigra Marshall
Common Name
Black ash
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Fraxinus nigra Marsh.
Comments
This northern tree reaches its southern range limit in Scott and Washington counties.
Habitat
Seepage swamps, fens, and rocky stream banks on calcareous or mafic substrates. Infrequent and local in the mountains (most frequent in nw. Virginia); rare in the n. Piedmont.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".